active-pinPinned places
active-placeAdd a New Place

Privacy Policy

“Websites” collectively refer to all websites operated by TTF TRAVEL COMPANY LTD (“Explorow”) across (as applicable) desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains). By visiting the Websites and/or using our services, you are taken to have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should check this page periodically. If the proposed variation would result in a material change to your rights or obligations, we will let you know by placing a prominent notice on our Website.

By providing your personal data to us, you confirm that your consent is explicit for us to collect and use your personal data. Please note that we may use your personal data due to the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

Explorow respect your privacy, so we may use personal data, and disclose it and other information, in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions about this policy or your privacy in relation to the Websites, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of privacy, you may contact us on info@explorow.com.

How we collect your personal information

  1. you registering to use the Websites through an account or profile;
  2. subscribing to receive promotions, filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Websites;
  3. contacting us for any reason;
  4. developing and posting user Content posting or contributing material on our Websites or social media pages;
  5. using our Services; and
  6. applying for an employment opportunity with us.

The type of personal information that we collect from you may include but not limited your first and last name, telephone number, email addresses and certain information from your social media accounts with your authorization. Explorow may collect your personal data when you develop user generated Content to the Explorow’s service as well as partake in any blogs or forums. For financial transactions, you will be directed to our third party affiliate website. We do not collect your financial information, such as credit card number and bank account details, in referring you to a third party affiliate website. In addition, we also collect some non-personal information about you relating to your activities on the Websites via tracking technologies, such as cookies from your computer. If you do not want information collected through the use of tracking technologies, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies through your browser. This may cause parts of the Websites not to work properly.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

The purpose for the collection of your personal information is to provide you with the best experience possible on the Websites. Specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  1. complete travel bookings you initiate on the Websites;
  2. provide you with the products and services you require;
  3. develop of the user generated Content;
  4. ensure that the Websites’ Content is well presented for you and for your computer;
  5. personalise and customise the services, experience, advertising and content available to you on the Websites;
  6. respond to your queries or assist you with any requests that you may have about any service, product or the Websites;
  7. contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;
  8. verify your identity or remind you of your password and username;
  9. help carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us; and
  10. notify you about changes to our products and services.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Websites. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services (collectively “Marketing Purpose”) that may be of interest to you. If we do use your personal information for a Marketing Purpose, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of further direct marketing.

When would we disclose your personal information

Generally, we will only disclose personal information to a third party with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information to the following entities:

  1. suppliers and third party vendors, such as hotel, airline, car rental, and activity providers that you are referred to;
  2. to any of our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf;
  3. relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties in situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, or the rights of any users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and
  4. where we are authorised or required by law to do so in relation to the IP infringements or other activity that is illegal

We are not responsible for the way a third party collects, uses, discloses or handles personal information that you provide to them through the Websites. Please check directly with the third party organisation.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information.

Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and may only access your personal information with proper authorisation. We periodically review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Explorow do not delete your personal data and user generated Content upon direct request, Please note that Explorow may preserve the information which you submit because of Explorow’s legal compliance.

External links

If any part of this website links you to other sites, please note that those sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.